Oscar Nominations 2024: Full List of Nominees

The 2024 Oscar nominations have been announced, and the competition is fierce! This year, “Oppenheimer” leads the pack with a whopping 13 nominations, closely followed by “Poor Things,” starring Emma Stone, with 11 nominations. “Killers of the Flower Moon” isn’t far behind with 10 nominations, and “Barbie” from last year scores 8. “American Fiction,” featuring Jeffrey Wright, secured 5 nominations.

The 96th annual Academy Awards will take place on Sunday, March 10, at the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood and will be broadcast live on ABC. The show will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, returning for his fourth time.

Complete List of 2024 Oscar Nominations

Oscar Nominations 2024: Full List of Nominees
Oscar Nominations 2024 Full List

Best Picture Nominees

  • American Fiction
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Past Lives
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Outstanding Performances: Best Actor and Actress

Best Actress Nominees:

  • Annette Bening, “Nyad”
  • Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”
  • Emma Stone, “Poor Things”

Best Actor Nominees:

  • Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
  • Colman Domingo, “Rustin”
  • Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”
  • Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”
  • Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction”

Supporting Cast Excellence: Best Supporting Actor and Actress

Best Supporting Actress Nominees:

  • Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
  • Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
  • America Ferrera, “Barbie”
  • Jodie Foster, “Nyad”
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”

Best Supporting Actor Nominees:

  • Sterling K. Brown, “American Fiction”
  • Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”
  • Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things”

The Visionaries Behind the Lens: Best Director and Screenplay

Best Director Nominees:

  • Justine Triet, “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, “Poor Things”
  • Jonathan Glazer, “The Zone of Interest”

Best Original Screenplay Nominees:

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Maestro
  • May December
  • Past Lives

Best Adapted Screenplay Nominees:

  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

The Artistry of Filmmaking: Cinematography, Score, and Song

Best Cinematography Nominees:

  • El Conde
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best Original Score Nominees:

  • American Fiction
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best Original Song Nominees:

  • “The Fire Inside,” Flamin’ Hot
  • “I’m Just Ken,” Barbie
  • “It Never Went Away,” American Symphony
  • “Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People),” Killers of the Flower Moon
  • “What Was I Made For?” Barbie

Crafting the Perfect Visual: Editing, Production Design, Costume Design, and Makeup

Best Editing Nominees:

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best Production Design Nominees:

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best Costume Design Nominees:

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best Makeup and Hairstyling Nominees:

  • Golda
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Society of the Snow

Captivating Audiences: Best Sound and Visual Effects

Best Sound Nominees:

  • The Creator
  • Maestro
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Oppenheimer
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Visual Effects Nominees:

  • The Creator
  • Godzilla Minus One
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Napoleon

Global Perspectives: Best International Feature and Animated Masterpieces

Best International Feature Nominees:

  • Io Capitano
  • Perfect Days
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Teachers’ Lounge
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Animated Feature Nominees:

  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Elemental
  • Nimona
  • Robot Dreams
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Short Films Making a Big Impact: Animated and Live-Action

Best Animated Short Nominees:

  • Letter to a Pig
  • Ninety-Five Senses
  • Our Uniform
  • Pachyderme
  • War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Best Live-Action Short Nominees:

  • The After
  • Invincible
  • Knight of Fortune
  • Red, White and Blue
  • The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

Unveiling Realities: Documentary Features and Shorts

Best Documentary Feature Nominees:

  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President
  • The Eternal Memory
  • Four Daughters
  • To Kill a Tiger
  • 20 Days in Mariupol

Best Documentary Short Nominees:

  • The ABCs of Book Banning
  • The Barber of Little Rock
  • Island in Between
  • The Last Repair Shop
  • Nǎi Nai and Wài Pó

Leave a Comment